Appeals Court Rules Trump Can Keep Control of National Guard
[…] The court stated, “We conclude that it is likely that the President lawfully exercised his statutory authority under [10 U.S. Code] § 12406(3), which authorizes federalization of the National Guard when ’the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.’”

On June 7, Trump announced he had deployed 2,000 National Guard troops to Los Angeles to quell riots in a portion of the city’s downtown in response to arrests made in the city by Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE).

Under 10 U.S. Code § 12406, the president is permitted to order guardsmen into service—with or without the support of a state governor—in the event of “a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the government of the United States,” alongside additional circumstances such as invasion.

The law gives the president broad authority to determine when such action is necessary, a threshold that the court ruled had been met by the nature of the Los Angeles riots.